Thurrock
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Craft event will be a regular date

Local News by Nub News Reporter 4th May 2025  
advertisement

A FUNDRAISING and awareness event at a borough venue is to be repeated every month.

The inaugural craft fair at the Pyramid Centre on Heath Road, Chadwell St Mary, on Saturday proved a big success and will now be happening on the first Saturday of every month.

Check out Nub News' video report from the event:

Local crafters and small businesses offered a range of handcrafted goods at the event, which supports the Thurrock Play Network.

You can find a wide range of craft items at the Pyramid.

Contact the centre for more details on 01375 387738 or email: [email protected]

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

The Ball is in your court. Our long-term GOAL
is to help our local community to grow.

On our part, we are making a connection between local news, local people and local businesses.
This connection is the key to community success.

Now the ball is in your court.
You can support us with a small payment or at least read us for free.
Take a shot yourself and then pass the ball to your friends!
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket