Thurrock
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Residents will discuss controversial new school

Local News by Nub News Reporter 24th Oct 2022  
The site of the proposed new school.
The site of the proposed new school.
advertisement

RESIDENTS in Aveley will get the chance to quiz representatives of the education trust behind Aveley's planned new primary school this evening.

Planning permission for the Harrier Primary School was controversially granted earlier this year, amid a wave of protest from villagers.

This evening (Monday, 24 October), from 7 to 9pm, a meeting of Aveley & Kenningtons Forum will discuss the school among other local topics.

It will take place at the Aveley Hub at the recreation gorund off the High Street.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Thurrock's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Thurrock Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket